THORLABS PDB465C-AC Balanced Amplified (Fixed Gain, 800-1700 nm, AC Coupled)

Detector Type: InGaAs/PIN

Wavelength Range: 800 - 1700 nm

Max Responsivity (Typical): 1.0 A/W

Active Detector Diameter: 0.15 mm

Bandwidth (3 dB): DC - 150, 45, 4, 0.3, 0.1 MHz AC Coupled (-AC Suffix): 100 Hz - 150, 45, 4, 0.3, 0.1 MHz

Common Mode Rejection Ratio: >25 dB

Transimpedance Gain(a): 10^3, 10^4, 10^5, 10^6, 10^7 V/A

Minimum NEP(b): 8.52 pW/Hz^1/2(DC - 200 MHz)

RF Output

Conversion Gain RF Output(a,c): 30 x 10^3 V/W

CW Saturation Power RF Output: 120 µW @ 1550 nm

Impedance: 50 Ω

Max Voltage Swing: ±1.8 for 50 Ω Load ±3.6 V for High-Impedance Load

DC Offset: < ±3 mV

RF-Output Coupling: DC or AC

Monitor Outputs

Conversion Gain Monitor Outputs: 10 V/mW @ 1550 nm

Impedance: 220 Ω

Max Voltage Swing: 1.55 V for 50 Ω Load 10 V for High-Impedance Load

Bandwidth: DC to 1 MHz

Voltage Noise: <180 µVRMS

DC Offset: < ±2 mV

General

Fiber Optical Inputsd: FC/PC or FC/APC (Not Removable)

Photodiode Damage Threshol(d): 20 mW

Electrical Outputs: SMA (Qty. 3)

Dimensions: 85 mm x 80 mm x 30 mm (3.35" x 3.15" x 1.18")

Weight: 0.35 kg (without Power Supply)

Operating Temperature Rangee: 0 to 40°C

Storage Temperature Range: -40 to 70°C

Included Power Supply(f): ±12 V @ 250 mA (100/120/230 VAC, 50 - 60 Hz, Switchable)

(a) Value is given for a high-impedance load. For a 50 Ω load, divide the value by 2.

(b) For more information on NEP, please see Thorlabs' Noise Equivalent Power White Paper.

(c) Given at detector peak responsivity.

(d) For PDB435C FC and PDB465C the FC adapter is NOT removable.

(e) Non-condensing.

(f) A replacement power supply is available below.

Details

MANUAL:



  • Quality Engagement
  • Easy change and return
  • Delivery Avaliable
  • Favorable payment